COUNCILS AND COMMISSIONS

PARISH PASTORAL COUNCIL

The Parish Pastoral Council is a community of servant leaders which shares its wisdom and offers its consultation in discerning with the Pastor, through prayer and study, how the parish can best meet the pastoral and spiritual needs of the members of our community. For more information about membership on the Pastoral Council click on Who We Are and What We Do.

Pastoral Council Norms

Members: Christopher Schafer (Chair ), Erin Ludwig (Vice-Chair), Lesley Elias (Recorder), Elton Clark, Amanda Gross, Cay Marchiando, Ed Schafer, Kurt Schafer, Cathy Smith, Paul Smith, Andrea Wood

 

Pastoral Council Minutes:     September 2019   October 2019   

PARISH FINANCE COUNCIL

The Finance Council consists of men and women who advise and assist the Pastor of the parish in providing the fiscal and physical resources necessary for the parish to accomplish the goals and objectives set for the parish through the Pastoral Council.

Finance Council Norms
Finance Council Statutes

Members:
 Terry Reihl (Chair), Matt Brickner (Vice-Chair), Pam Stevens (Recorder), Michele Esch, Ron Schafer, Rod Schumacher, Leslie Thielen


Finance Council Minutes:   September 2019  October 2019  

 

2019:  Year-End Report Letter
           Year-End Graphs Report
            Year-End Financial Overview Talk (presented by Finance Council Member)
            Diocesan October Count Summary

CHRISTIAN SERVICE COMMISSION

Social Outreach (Homeless Shelter Ministry);  Home / Hospital Ministry;  Hospitality​;  Parish Socials

 

Christian Service: Who We Are and What We Do
         
Members: Elaine Fox (Chair), Marty Prominski (Vice-chair), Joseph Donovan (Recorder), 
Sue Johnston, Carla Schafer, Jeanne Schafer

 

Commission Minutes:   September 2019     

Diocesan Guidelines

FAITH FORMATION/EDUCATION COMMISSION

Sacramental Preparation; Pre-School - High School; Youth Ministry; RCIA, Adult Education / Faith Formation


Members: Sandy Boge (Chair), Donna Horsley, Amanda Gottschalk , Kelli McDonald

Commission Minutes:    September 2019  October 2019  

Diocesan Guidelines

STEWARDSHIP COMMISSION

Time / Talent / Treasure Committee; Hospitality

 

Stewardship:  Who We Are and What We Do
       
Members:   Duane Schafer (Chair), Tom Gross Sr., 
Deb Latham, Brain Schafer, Kathleen Schafer, Martha Zuehlke

Commission Minutes:  September 2019 

Diocesan Guidelines

WORSHIP COMMISSION

 Altar Servers; Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion; Ministers of the Word (Lectors); Sacristans; Usher Ministry; Hospitality

Members:  Barb Yuncker (Chair), Rosy Curtiss (Recorder), Vickie Block, Viki Bollman, Jennifer Clements, Jean Fox, Nancy Halifax, Carol Matthews, Diane Recker, Bonnie Ryckman

 

Commission Minutes:     September 2019  

 Diocesan Guidelines

BUILDING AND GROUNDS COMMITTEE

Member Name 

Leon Cotter 

Bob Curtiss

Mike Pasch

CEMETERY COMMITTEE

Member Name 

Brandon Flaugher 

Abe Pasch 

John Haupt

Corey Block

Amy Faber

SCHOOL COMMISSION

School Norms

Auction Committee; School Climate Committee; Marketing Committee; Alumn  Committee; Special Events Committee; Technology Committee; School Enrollment Committee

Membership:  Names & Contact Infomation

Commissions Minutes: September 2019