top of page

COUNCILS AND COMMISSIONS

St. Joseph the Worker Parish of Beal City

2163 N. Winn Road

Mt. Pleasant, MI  48858

Ph:  989-644-2041

Fax:  989-644-2026

Email:  stjosephtheworkerbcparish@gmail.com

Parish Pastoral Council.jpg

Parish Pastoral Council

The Parish Pastoral Council is a community of servant leaders which shares its wisdom and offers its consultation in discerning with the Pastor, through prayer and study, how the parish can best meet the pastoral and spiritual needs of the members of our community. For more information about membership on the Pastoral Council click on Who We Are and What We Do.

Pastoral Council Norms

 

Member Names:    

Charlie Gross (Chair ) 

Elton Clark       

Lesley Elias (Recorder)            

Kim Fox                                 

Amanda Gross         

Julie Gross

Phil Gross

Anne Riemsma  (Vice-Chair)

Ed Schafer

Paul Smith 

Gale Wood

Terrie Zitzelsberger

Pastoral Council Minutes:    

September 2022

October 2022 - n/a

Parish Finance Council.jpg

Parish Finance Council

The Finance Council consists of men and women who advise and assist the Pastor of the parish in providing the fiscal and physical resources necessary for the parish to accomplish the goals and objectives set for the parish through the Pastoral Council.

Year End Financial Reports 2021-2022

        Graphs        Annual Rpt Letter

                   Yearly Comparison

October Count 2022

Finance Council Norms
Finance Council Statutes

Member Names:   

Matt Brickner (Chair) 

Pam Stevens (Recorder)

Michele Esch

John Peldyak

Norma Jean Peldyak

Ron Schafer  

Della Seeley

Finance Council Minutes:   

September 2022

October 2022

Christian Service Commission.jpg

Christian Service
Commission

Social Outreach (Homeless Shelter Ministry);  Home / Hospital Ministry;  Hospitality​;  Parish Socials

Christian Service:

 Diocesan Guidelines for Parish Christian Service Ministry   

 

 Parish Guidelines

Member Names:   

Elaine Fox (Chair) 

Sue Johnston 

Carla Schafer 

Jeanne Schafer (Recorder) 

Mary  Boge

Deb Neubecker

Deb Latham

Commission Minutes:   

September 2022 - n/a

October 2022

November 2022

December 2022

Faith Formation.jpg

Faith Formation / 
Education Commission (sub-committee of Christian Service Committee)

Sacramental Preparation; Pre-School - High School; Youth Ministry; RCIA, Adult Education / Faith Formation, Altar Servers

Member Names:   

William Beers (Chair)                       

Commission Minutes: 

n/a

Stewardship Commission.jpg

Stewardship Commission

Time / Talent / Treasure; Hospitality

Stewardship:   Diocesan Guidelines   /    Who We Are and What We Do
       
Member Names:   

Tom Gross Sr.

Jerry Blaxton  

Brain Schafer (Vice-Chair)

Kathleen Schafer

Martha Zuehlke (Recorder)

Commission Minutes:  

n/a

Worship Commission.jpg

Worship Commission
(sub-committee of Christian Service Committee)

Diocesan Guidelines

Member Names:   

Barb Yuncker (Chair)                       

Rosy Curtiss (Recorder) 

Vickie Block            

Julie Ward

Anne Riemsma

Jean Fox

Diane Recker

Bonnie Ryckman

Rhonda Gruss

Commission Minutes:   

September 2022 - n/a

October 2022

Building & Grounds Committee.jpg

Building & Grounds Committee

Member Names:    

Leon Cotter

Bob Curtiss

Mike Pasch

Cemetery Committee.jpg

Cemetery Committee

Member Names:  

Brandon Flaugher

Abe Pasch

John Haupt

Corey Block

Amy Faber

School Commission.jpg

School Commission

School Norms

Auction Committee; School Climate Committee; Marketing Committee; Alumni  Committee; Special Events Committee; Technology Committee; School Enrollment Committee

Member Names:  

Jessica Gross (Chair)

Molly Graham (Vice-Chair)

Ashley Wilson (Recorder)

April Ames

Nichole Feltman

Molly Pelowski

Sarah Baumann

Hope Schafer

Ashley Schafer

Eric Karbowski

Mary Fussman

Fr. Tom Held

Commissions Minutes: 

September 2022

October 2022

bottom of page